Lansdale, PA vs Onalaska, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lansdale
68.1
#1348 nationally
Onalaska
77.9
#210 nationally
Onalaska leads in crime level (1.0 vs 2.6). Onalaska leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 25.6 min). Onalaska leads in cost of living index (102 vs 109).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lansdale, PA | Onalaska, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.1 (#1348) | 77.9 (#210) |
| Population | 18,978 | 19,018 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $508,157 | $372,566 |
| Median Household Income | $84,985 | $80,296 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 28 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 1.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.8 | D+9.4 |
Data coverage note: Lansdale is missing data for 1 metric that Onalaska has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
68.1 Score
Lansdale, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$508,157
Population
18,978
Crime
Low
Median Income
$84,985
Northeast
View Lansdale, PA →
C+
77.9 Score
Onalaska, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$372,566
Population
19,018
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Onalaska, WI →