Lansing, MI vs Minneapolis, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lansing
76.6
#331 nationally
Minneapolis
73
#799 nationally
Minneapolis leads in walk score (69 vs 46). Minneapolis leads in median household income ($70,099 vs $50,747). Lansing leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 23.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lansing, MI | Minneapolis, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.6 (#331) | 73 (#799) |
| Population | 112,115 | 425,115 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $170,959 | $338,118 |
| Median Household Income | $50,747 | $70,099 |
| Average Commute | 19.3 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 36.9 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.1 | D+42.6 |
C
76.6 Score
Lansing, MI
Mid-size Michigan city with community character
Median Home
$170,959
Population
112,115
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
46
Midwest
View Lansing, MI →
C
73 Score
Minneapolis, MN
City of Lakes with Fortune 500 opportunities
Median Home
$338,118
Population
425,115
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
B-
Midwest
View Minneapolis, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lansing for: