Lansing, MI vs Rolling Meadows, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lansing
76.6
#331 nationally
Rolling Meadows
77.3
#260 nationally
Rolling Meadows leads in crime level (2.7 vs 36.9). Rolling Meadows leads in median household income ($91,287 vs $50,747). Lansing leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 26.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lansing, MI | Rolling Meadows, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.6 (#331) | 77.3 (#260) |
| Population | 112,115 | 23,329 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $170,959 | $342,521 |
| Median Household Income | $50,747 | $91,287 |
| Average Commute | 19.3 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 36.9 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.1 | D+42.0 |
C
76.6 Score
Lansing, MI
Mid-size Michigan city with community character
Median Home
$170,959
Population
112,115
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
46
Midwest
View Lansing, MI →
C+
77.3 Score
Rolling Meadows, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$342,521
Population
23,329
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Rolling Meadows, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lansing for: