Lansing, MI vs Zion, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lansing
76.6
#331 nationally
Zion
72.6
#868 nationally
Zion leads in crime level (12.4 vs 36.9). Lansing leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 29.3 min). Zion leads in median household income ($65,018 vs $50,747).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lansing, MI | Zion, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.6 (#331) | 72.6 (#868) |
| Population | 112,115 | 24,206 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $170,959 | $257,565 |
| Median Household Income | $50,747 | $65,018 |
| Average Commute | 19.3 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 36.9 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.1 | D+20.8 |
C
76.6 Score
Lansing, MI
Mid-size Michigan city with community character
Median Home
$170,959
Population
112,115
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
46
Midwest
View Lansing, MI →
C-
72.6 Score
Zion, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$257,565
Population
24,206
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Zion, IL →