Lawndale, CA vs Marina, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawndale
63.3
#1777 nationally
Marina
63.9
#1731 nationally
Marina leads in crime level (8.0 vs 16.3). Lawndale leads in walk score (82 vs 46). Marina leads in median household income ($85,783 vs $76,213).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawndale, CA | Marina, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1777) | 63.9 (#1731) |
| Population | 30,155 | 22,833 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $786,284 | $871,019 |
| Median Household Income | $76,213 | $85,783 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 24.5 min |
| Walk Score | 82 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 16.3 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 159 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+29.9 |
D
63.3 Score
Lawndale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$786,284
Population
30,155
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Pacific
View Lawndale, CA →
D
63.9 Score
Marina, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$871,019
Population
22,833
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Marina, CA →