Lawndale, CA vs Merced, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawndale
63.3
#1777 nationally
Merced
64.3
#1702 nationally
Lawndale leads in walk score (82 vs 42). Lawndale leads in crime level (16.3 vs 21.5). Merced leads in cost of living index (121 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawndale, CA | Merced, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1777) | 64.3 (#1702) |
| Population | 30,155 | 93,692 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $786,284 | $397,570 |
| Median Household Income | $76,213 | $59,233 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 27 min |
| Walk Score | 82 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 16.3 | 21.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 121 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+4.4 |
D
63.3 Score
Lawndale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$786,284
Population
30,155
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Pacific
View Lawndale, CA →
D
64.3 Score
Merced, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$397,570
Population
93,692
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Merced, CA →