Lawndale, CA vs Montebello, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawndale
63.3
#1777 nationally
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Lawndale leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 32.3 min). Lawndale leads in walk score (82 vs 66). Montebello leads in crime level (13.6 vs 16.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawndale, CA | Montebello, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1777) | 61.4 (#1909) |
| Population | 30,155 | 60,015 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $786,284 | $825,165 |
| Median Household Income | $76,213 | $72,317 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 82 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 16.3 | 13.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D
63.3 Score
Lawndale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$786,284
Population
30,155
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Pacific
View Lawndale, CA →
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lawndale for: