Lawndale, CA vs Riverbank, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawndale
63.3
#1777 nationally
Riverbank
69.4
#1221 nationally
Riverbank leads in crime level (4.5 vs 16.3). Lawndale leads in walk score (82 vs 38). Riverbank leads in cost of living index (131 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawndale, CA | Riverbank, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1777) | 69.4 (#1221) |
| Population | 30,155 | 25,001 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $786,284 | $487,457 |
| Median Household Income | $76,213 | $89,504 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 82 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 16.3 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+11.0 |
D
63.3 Score
Lawndale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$786,284
Population
30,155
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Pacific
View Lawndale, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Riverbank, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$487,457
Population
25,001
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Riverbank, CA →