Lawndale, CA vs Tulare, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawndale
63.3
#1777 nationally
Tulare
67.5
#1418 nationally
Lawndale leads in walk score (82 vs 40). Tulare leads in cost of living index (117 vs 158). Tulare leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 25.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawndale, CA | Tulare, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1777) | 67.5 (#1418) |
| Population | 30,155 | 71,092 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $786,284 | $359,959 |
| Median Household Income | $76,213 | $65,933 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 82 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 16.3 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+20.7 |
D
63.3 Score
Lawndale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$786,284
Population
30,155
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Pacific
View Lawndale, CA →
D+
67.5 Score
Tulare, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$359,959
Population
71,092
Crime
High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Tulare, CA →