Layton, UT vs Revere, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Layton
71.7
#966 nationally
Revere
63.6
#1758 nationally
Layton leads in crime level (3.6 vs 12.2). Revere leads in walk score (67 vs 30). Layton leads in average commute (23 min vs 34.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Layton, UT | Revere, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#966) | 63.6 (#1758) |
| Population | 83,516 | 57,954 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $527,627 | $625,231 |
| Median Household Income | $93,453 | $78,968 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 34.2 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 3.6 | 12.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+52.5 |
C-
71.7 Score
Layton, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$527,627
Population
83,516
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
West
View Layton, UT →
D
63.6 Score
Revere, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$625,231
Population
57,954
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Revere, MA →