League City, TX vs Taylor, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
League City
76.2
#372 nationally
Taylor
77.2
#272 nationally
League City leads in crime level (2.8 vs 23.0). League City leads in median household income ($117,316 vs $59,352). Taylor leads in walk score (36 vs 24).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | League City, TX | Taylor, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#372) | 77.2 (#272) |
| Population | 116,320 | 61,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $378,258 | $180,863 |
| Median Household Income | $117,316 | $59,352 |
| Average Commute | 29.5 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | 23.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.4 | D+29.0 |
C
76.2 Score
League City, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$378,258
Population
116,320
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View League City, TX →
C+
77.2 Score
Taylor, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$180,863
Population
61,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Taylor, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap League City for: