Leander, TX vs Myrtle Beach, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Myrtle Beach
67.2
#1454 nationally
Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 30.5). Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $50,558). Myrtle Beach leads in average commute (18.5 min vs 29.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Leander, TX | Myrtle Beach, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#416) | 67.2 (#1454) |
| Population | 80,067 | 39,697 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $427,012 | $324,532 |
| Median Household Income | $129,684 | $50,558 |
| Average Commute | 29.5 min | 18.5 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 30.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | R+38.5 |
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
D+
67.2 Score
Myrtle Beach, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$324,532
Population
39,697
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
43
Southeast
View Myrtle Beach, SC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Leander for: