Leander, TX vs Rockville, MD
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Rockville
69.9
#1160 nationally
Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 4.1). Rockville leads in walk score (56 vs 28). Leander leads in cost of living index (115 vs 157).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Leander, TX | Rockville, MD |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#416) | 69.9 (#1160) |
| Population | 80,067 | 67,297 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $427,012 | $615,698 |
| Median Household Income | $129,684 | $122,470 |
| Average Commute | 29.5 min | 31.7 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 157 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | D+53.3 |
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
D+
69.9 Score
Rockville, MD
Maryland community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$615,698
Population
67,297
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
56
Northeast
View Rockville, MD →
Try a different matchup
Swap Leander for: