Leander, TX vs San Antonio, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
San Antonio
74.7
#570 nationally
Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $57,346). San Antonio leads in walk score (37 vs 28). San Antonio leads in cost of living index (91 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Leander, TX | San Antonio, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#416) | 74.7 (#570) |
| Population | 80,067 | 1,495,295 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $427,012 | $249,689 |
| Median Household Income | $129,684 | $57,346 |
| Average Commute | 29.5 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | D+9.8 |
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
C
74.7 Score
San Antonio, TX
Remember the Alamo and embrace the River Walk
Median Home
$249,689
Population
1,495,295
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View San Antonio, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Leander for: