Leander, TX vs West Hollywood, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
West Hollywood
62.7
#1836 nationally
Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 24.2). West Hollywood leads in walk score (91 vs 28). Leander leads in cost of living index (115 vs 183).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Leander, TX | West Hollywood, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#416) | 62.7 (#1836) |
| Population | 80,067 | 34,349 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $427,012 | $997,070 |
| Median Household Income | $129,684 | $89,034 |
| Average Commute | 29.5 min | 26.9 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 91 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 24.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 183 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | D+32.9 |
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
D-
62.7 Score
West Hollywood, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$997,070
Population
34,349
Crime
High
Walk Score
91
Pacific
View West Hollywood, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Leander for: