Lebanon, PA vs Taylor, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lebanon
76.8
#314 nationally
Taylor
77.2
#272 nationally
Lebanon leads in crime level (4.2 vs 23.0). Lebanon leads in walk score (67 vs 36). Taylor leads in median household income ($59,352 vs $47,160).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lebanon, PA | Taylor, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#314) | 77.2 (#272) |
| Population | 26,378 | 61,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $291,898 | $180,863 |
| Median Household Income | $47,160 | $59,352 |
| Average Commute | 19.9 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 23.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+31.9 | D+29.0 |
C
76.8 Score
Lebanon, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$291,898
Population
26,378
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lebanon, PA →
C+
77.2 Score
Taylor, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$180,863
Population
61,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Taylor, MI →