Lebanon, TN vs Mooresville, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lebanon
65.9
#1599 nationally
Mooresville
68.7
#1296 nationally
Mooresville leads in crime level (5.9 vs 9.4). Mooresville leads in median household income ($82,622 vs $63,698). Lebanon leads in walk score (23 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lebanon, TN | Mooresville, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.9 (#1599) | 68.7 (#1296) |
| Population | 48,112 | 53,721 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $449,952 | $484,611 |
| Median Household Income | $63,698 | $82,622 |
| Average Commute | 25.5 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 9.4 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | R+32.6 |
D
65.9 Score
Lebanon, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$449,952
Population
48,112
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Lebanon, TN →
D+
68.7 Score
Mooresville, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$484,611
Population
53,721
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Southeast
View Mooresville, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lebanon for: