Lee's Summit, MO vs Tarpon Springs, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lee's Summit
72.8
#828 nationally
Tarpon Springs
66.2
#1579 nationally
Lee's Summit leads in median household income ($103,447 vs $63,836). Lee's Summit leads in crime level (4.1 vs 6.5). Tarpon Springs leads in walk score (28 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lee's Summit, MO | Tarpon Springs, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#828) | 66.2 (#1579) |
| Population | 104,184 | 25,872 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $399,113 | $393,754 |
| Median Household Income | $103,447 | $63,836 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 31.6 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 6.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.3 | R+5.2 |
C-
72.8 Score
Lee's Summit, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$399,113
Population
104,184
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Lee's Summit, MO →
D
66.2 Score
Tarpon Springs, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$393,754
Population
25,872
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Southeast
View Tarpon Springs, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lee's Summit for: