Lemon Grove, CA vs Norco, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lemon Grove
61.9
#1885 nationally
Norco
62.6
#1841 nationally
Norco leads in crime level (4.0 vs 12.1). Lemon Grove leads in walk score (52 vs 24). Norco leads in median household income ($120,636 vs $77,833).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lemon Grove, CA | Norco, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1885) | 62.6 (#1841) |
| Population | 27,569 | 25,398 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $761,919 | $925,367 |
| Median Household Income | $77,833 | $120,636 |
| Average Commute | 29.4 min | 34.2 min |
| Walk Score | 52 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 12.1 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 163 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | R+1.3 |
D-
61.9 Score
Lemon Grove, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$761,919
Population
27,569
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Lemon Grove, CA →
D-
62.6 Score
Norco, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$925,367
Population
25,398
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Norco, CA →