Lemon Grove, CA vs Orange, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Lemon Grove

61.9

#1885 nationally

vs

Orange

63.3

#1780 nationally

Orange leads in crime level (6.2 vs 12.1). Orange leads in median household income ($109,335 vs $77,833). Lemon Grove leads in cost of living index (144 vs 178).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Lemon Grove, CA Orange, CA
WhereAtHome Score 61.9 (#1885) 63.3 (#1780)
Population 27,569 138,337
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $761,919 $1,136,729
Median Household Income $77,833 $109,335
Average Commute 29.4 min 26.5 min
Walk Score 52 51
Crime Level 12.1 6.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 144 178
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+16.8 D+2.6