Lemoore, CA vs Santa Paula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lemoore
69.9
#1156 nationally
Santa Paula
64.8
#1675 nationally
Santa Paula leads in walk score (59 vs 43). Lemoore leads in average commute (22 min vs 28 min). Santa Paula leads in crime level (9.0 vs 11.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lemoore, CA | Santa Paula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.9 (#1156) | 64.8 (#1675) |
| Population | 26,809 | 31,792 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $386,855 | $719,395 |
| Median Household Income | $78,366 | $72,014 |
| Average Commute | 22 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+23.0 | D+15.1 |
D+
69.9 Score
Lemoore, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$386,855
Population
26,809
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Lemoore, CA →
D
64.8 Score
Santa Paula, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$719,395
Population
31,792
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Santa Paula, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lemoore for: