Lenexa, KS vs Naperville, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lenexa
72.8
#829 nationally
Naperville
75.7
#429 nationally
Lenexa leads in crime level (5.0 vs 9.3). Lenexa leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 29.4 min). Naperville leads in median household income ($150,937 vs $101,074).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lenexa, KS | Naperville, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#829) | 75.7 (#429) |
| Population | 58,536 | 149,424 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,239 | $629,473 |
| Median Household Income | $101,074 | $150,937 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 9.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.5 | D+13.3 |
C-
72.8 Score
Lenexa, KS
Kansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,239
Population
58,536
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Lenexa, KS →
C
75.7 Score
Naperville, IL
Where families thrive and communities flourish
Median Home
$629,473
Population
149,424
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Midwest
View Naperville, IL →