Lenexa, KS vs Roanoke, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lenexa
72.8
#829 nationally
Roanoke
69.5
#1203 nationally
Lenexa leads in crime level (5.0 vs 17.0). Lenexa leads in median household income ($101,074 vs $51,523). Roanoke leads in walk score (39 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lenexa, KS | Roanoke, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#829) | 69.5 (#1203) |
| Population | 58,536 | 97,171 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,239 | $283,969 |
| Median Household Income | $101,074 | $51,523 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 17.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.5 | D+23.6 |
C-
72.8 Score
Lenexa, KS
Kansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,239
Population
58,536
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Lenexa, KS →
D+
69.5 Score
Roanoke, VA
Virginia community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$283,969
Population
97,171
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
Northeast
View Roanoke, VA →