Linden, NJ vs Lynn, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Linden
67.6
#1401 nationally
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Linden leads in crime level (7.2 vs 15.7). Linden leads in median household income ($86,801 vs $70,046). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 63).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Linden, NJ | Lynn, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.6 (#1401) | 62.7 (#1833) |
| Population | 43,950 | 101,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $553,705 | $590,160 |
| Median Household Income | $86,801 | $70,046 |
| Average Commute | 31.4 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 63 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 7.2 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+24.2 | D+20.3 |
D+
67.6 Score
Linden, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,705
Population
43,950
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
63
Northeast
View Linden, NJ →
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →