Lisle, IL vs Mount Prospect, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lisle
75.7
#427 nationally
Mount Prospect
77.7
#223 nationally
Mount Prospect leads in walk score (87 vs 37). Lisle leads in crime level (1.2 vs 2.5). Lisle leads in median household income ($106,265 vs $100,526).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lisle, IL | Mount Prospect, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#427) | 77.7 (#223) |
| Population | 23,222 | 54,298 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $438,465 | $455,313 |
| Median Household Income | $106,265 | $100,526 |
| Average Commute | 29.2 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 87 |
| Crime Level | 1.2 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 124 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+42.0 |
C
75.7 Score
Lisle, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,465
Population
23,222
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View Lisle, IL →
C+
77.7 Score
Mount Prospect, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,313
Population
54,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
87
Midwest
View Mount Prospect, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lisle for: