Lodi, CA vs Murrieta, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lodi
65.2
#1645 nationally
Murrieta
64.4
#1695 nationally
Murrieta leads in crime level (5.0 vs 16.7). Lodi leads in walk score (58 vs 28). Lodi leads in average commute (25.3 min vs 35 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lodi, CA | Murrieta, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.2 (#1645) | 64.4 (#1695) |
| Population | 67,679 | 111,878 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $515,002 | $694,424 |
| Median Household Income | $78,468 | $106,925 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 35 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 16.7 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | R+1.3 |
D
65.2 Score
Lodi, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$515,002
Population
67,679
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lodi, CA →
D
64.4 Score
Murrieta, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$694,424
Population
111,878
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Murrieta, CA →