Lodi, CA vs Rosemead, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Lodi

65.2

#1645 nationally

vs

Rosemead

63.2

#1793 nationally

Rosemead leads in crime level (9.7 vs 16.7). Lodi leads in cost of living index (132 vs 163). Lodi leads in average commute (25.3 min vs 28.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Lodi, CA Rosemead, CA
WhereAtHome Score 65.2 (#1645) 63.2 (#1793)
Population 67,679 49,305
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $515,002 $909,395
Median Household Income $78,468 $70,073
Average Commute 25.3 min 28.8 min
Walk Score 58 65
Crime Level 16.7 9.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 132 163
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+0.9 D+32.9