Lodi, NJ vs Millbrae, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lodi
69.1
#1254 nationally
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Lodi leads in cost of living index (136 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $80,044). Lodi leads in walk score (72 vs 55).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lodi, NJ | Millbrae, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1254) | 62.1 (#1874) |
| Population | 25,832 | 22,087 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $635,738 | $2,055,633 |
| Median Household Income | $80,044 | $146,649 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 28.7 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 4.4 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 136 | 287 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.4 | D+50.3 |
D+
69.1 Score
Lodi, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$635,738
Population
25,832
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Lodi, NJ →
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →