Logan, UT vs Rolling Meadows, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Logan
74.4
#595 nationally
Rolling Meadows
77.3
#260 nationally
Logan leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 26.6 min). Rolling Meadows leads in median household income ($91,287 vs $52,473). Rolling Meadows leads in crime level (2.7 vs 3.8).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Logan, UT | Rolling Meadows, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#595) | 77.3 (#260) |
| Population | 55,250 | 23,329 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,732 | $342,521 |
| Median Household Income | $52,473 | $91,287 |
| Average Commute | 14.4 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+34.4 | D+42.0 |
C
74.4 Score
Logan, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,732
Population
55,250
Crime
Low
Walk Score
40
West
View Logan, UT →
C+
77.3 Score
Rolling Meadows, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$342,521
Population
23,329
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Rolling Meadows, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Logan for: