Lomita, CA vs Riverside, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lomita
65.1
#1650 nationally
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
Lomita leads in walk score (74 vs 43). Lomita leads in crime level (9.7 vs 16.2). Riverside leads in cost of living index (140 vs 171).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lomita, CA | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.1 (#1650) | 60.4 (#1938) |
| Population | 19,782 | 318,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $913,537 | $650,289 |
| Median Household Income | $87,717 | $83,448 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 74 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 16.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 171 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+1.3 |
D
65.1 Score
Lomita, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$913,537
Population
19,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
74
Pacific
View Lomita, CA →
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →