Lompoc, CA vs Napa, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lompoc
63.6
#1755 nationally
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 13.7). Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $66,947). Lompoc leads in cost of living index (131 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lompoc, CA | Napa, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.6 (#1755) | 65.1 (#1651) |
| Population | 43,045 | 77,492 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $597,835 | $873,489 |
| Median Household Income | $66,947 | $100,273 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 23.9 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+26.7 | D+34.9 |
D
63.6 Score
Lompoc, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$597,835
Population
43,045
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Lompoc, CA →
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →