Longmont, CO vs West Haven, CT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Longmont
65.5
#1632 nationally
West Haven
75.7
#432 nationally
West Haven leads in crime level (2.9 vs 12.9). Longmont leads in median household income ($89,720 vs $72,827). West Haven leads in walk score (48 vs 39).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Longmont, CO | West Haven, CT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1632) | 75.7 (#432) |
| Population | 98,630 | 54,790 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $551,600 | $368,011 |
| Median Household Income | $89,720 | $72,827 |
| Average Commute | 25.4 min | 23.2 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 12.9 | 2.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | N/A |
D
65.5 Score
Longmont, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,600
Population
98,630
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
West
View Longmont, CO →
C
75.7 Score
West Haven, CT
Connecticut community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$368,011
Population
54,790
Crime
Low
Walk Score
48
Northeast
View West Haven, CT →