Longmont, CO vs Yorba Linda, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Longmont
65.5
#1632 nationally
Yorba Linda
63.6
#1762 nationally
Yorba Linda leads in crime level (2.6 vs 12.9). Yorba Linda leads in median household income ($148,325 vs $89,720). Longmont leads in cost of living index (133 vs 204).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Longmont, CO | Yorba Linda, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1632) | 63.6 (#1762) |
| Population | 98,630 | 66,147 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $551,600 | $1,407,941 |
| Median Household Income | $89,720 | $148,325 |
| Average Commute | 25.4 min | 32.1 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 12.9 | 2.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 204 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | D+2.6 |
D
65.5 Score
Longmont, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,600
Population
98,630
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
West
View Longmont, CO →
D
63.6 Score
Yorba Linda, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,407,941
Population
66,147
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Yorba Linda, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Longmont for: