Longview, TX vs Shelby, NC

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Longview

76.9

#298 nationally

vs

Shelby

70.8

#1062 nationally

Longview leads in crime level (9.3 vs 28.6). Longview leads in median household income ($61,003 vs $46,176). Longview leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 22.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Longview, TX Shelby, NC
WhereAtHome Score 76.9 (#298) 70.8 (#1062)
Population 83,236 22,010
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $234,128 $214,559
Median Household Income $61,003 $46,176
Average Commute 20.4 min 22.4 min
Walk Score 28 28
Crime Level 9.3 28.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 94 90
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+42.3 R+35.0