Lorain, OH vs Sylvania, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lorain
75.5
#448 nationally
Sylvania
77.1
#280 nationally
Sylvania leads in crime level (1.7 vs 15.9). Sylvania leads in median household income ($86,048 vs $46,562). Lorain leads in walk score (38 vs 27).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lorain, OH | Sylvania, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#448) | 77.1 (#280) |
| Population | 65,337 | 19,035 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $157,363 | $328,427 |
| Median Household Income | $46,562 | $86,048 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 15.9 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.7 | D+12.6 |
C
75.5 Score
Lorain, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$157,363
Population
65,337
Crime
High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Lorain, OH →
C+
77.1 Score
Sylvania, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$328,427
Population
19,035
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Sylvania, OH →