Lorain, OH vs Watertown, SD
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lorain
75.5
#448 nationally
Watertown
74.5
#590 nationally
Watertown leads in crime level (8.3 vs 15.9). Watertown leads in average commute (13.6 min vs 24.9 min). Watertown leads in median household income ($61,320 vs $46,562).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lorain, OH | Watertown, SD |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#448) | 74.5 (#590) |
| Population | 65,337 | 23,230 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $157,363 | $316,022 |
| Median Household Income | $46,562 | $61,320 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 13.6 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 15.9 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.7 | R+40.8 |
C
75.5 Score
Lorain, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$157,363
Population
65,337
Crime
High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Lorain, OH →
C
74.5 Score
Watertown, SD
Small South Dakota city with local appeal
Median Home
$316,022
Population
23,230
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Watertown, SD →