Los Altos, CA vs Simi Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Los Altos
67.9
#1370 nationally
Simi Valley
67.3
#1445 nationally
Los Altos leads in median household income ($250,001 vs $112,144). Los Altos leads in crime level (2.1 vs 3.5). Los Altos leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 28.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Los Altos, CA | Simi Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.9 (#1370) | 67.3 (#1445) |
| Population | 29,990 | 125,113 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $4,601,729 | $841,774 |
| Median Household Income | $250,001 | $112,144 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+15.1 |
D+
67.9 Score
Los Altos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$4,601,729
Population
29,990
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Los Altos, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Simi Valley, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$841,774
Population
125,113
Crime
Low
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Simi Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Los Altos for: