Los Altos, CA vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Los Altos
67.9
#1370 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Los Altos leads in crime level (2.1 vs 24.4). Los Altos leads in median household income ($250,001 vs $47,677). Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 46).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Los Altos, CA | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.9 (#1370) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 29,990 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $4,601,729 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $250,001 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+8.9 |
D+
67.9 Score
Los Altos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$4,601,729
Population
29,990
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Los Altos, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Los Altos for: