Los Banos, CA vs Palmdale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Los Banos
64.1
#1717 nationally
Palmdale
58
#1956 nationally
Los Banos leads in crime level (5.9 vs 15.1). Los Banos leads in walk score (33 vs 24). Palmdale leads in average commute (41.3 min vs 50.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Los Banos, CA | Palmdale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.1 (#1717) | 58 (#1956) |
| Population | 48,553 | 161,404 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $463,701 | $503,499 |
| Median Household Income | $76,164 | $78,414 |
| Average Commute | 50.4 min | 41.3 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 15.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+32.9 |
D
64.1 Score
Los Banos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,701
Population
48,553
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Los Banos, CA →
F
58 Score
Palmdale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$503,499
Population
161,404
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Palmdale, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Los Banos for: