Lowell, MA vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lowell
67.3
#1437 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $73,008). Lowell leads in cost of living index (126 vs 285). Mountain View leads in crime level (8.4 vs 14.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lowell, MA | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1437) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 114,296 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $492,877 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $73,008 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 66 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+40.0 |
D+
67.3 Score
Lowell, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$492,877
Population
114,296
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lowell, MA →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lowell for: