Lynbrook, NY vs Norwalk, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Lynbrook

68.7

#1293 nationally

vs

Norwalk

63.4

#1771 nationally

Lynbrook leads in crime level (4.2 vs 10.3). Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $91,259). Norwalk leads in average commute (29.5 min vs 37.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Lynbrook, NY Norwalk, CA
WhereAtHome Score 68.7 (#1293) 63.4 (#1771)
Population 20,071 98,078
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $766,303 $763,397
Median Household Income $139,266 $91,259
Average Commute 37.8 min 29.5 min
Walk Score 71 61
Crime Level 4.2 10.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 150 152
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+4.2 D+32.9