Lynbrook, NY vs Worcester, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynbrook
68.7
#1293 nationally
Worcester
66.6
#1530 nationally
Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $52,891). Worcester leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 37.8 min). Worcester leads in cost of living index (108 vs 150).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynbrook, NY | Worcester, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1293) | 66.6 (#1530) |
| Population | 20,071 | 206,518 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,303 | $441,802 |
| Median Household Income | $139,266 | $52,891 |
| Average Commute | 37.8 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.2 | D+10.0 |
D+
68.7 Score
Lynbrook, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,303
Population
20,071
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Lynbrook, NY →
D
66.6 Score
Worcester, MA
Heart of the Commonwealth
Median Home
$441,802
Population
206,518
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Worcester, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lynbrook for: