Lynn, MA vs Manassas, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Manassas
67
#1474 nationally
Manassas leads in crime level (7.5 vs 15.7). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 43). Manassas leads in median household income ($110,559 vs $70,046).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynn, MA | Manassas, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1833) | 67 (#1474) |
| Population | 101,241 | 42,696 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $590,160 | $556,241 |
| Median Household Income | $70,046 | $110,559 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 34 min |
| Walk Score | 70 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+14.8 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →
D+
67 Score
Manassas, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$556,241
Population
42,696
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Northeast
View Manassas, VA →