Lynn, MA vs Orem, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Orem leads in crime level (4.8 vs 15.7). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 43). Orem leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynn, MA | Orem, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1833) | 71 (#1034) |
| Population | 101,241 | 95,519 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $590,160 | $507,933 |
| Median Household Income | $70,046 | $77,568 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 70 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+39.8 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →