Lynn, MA vs Santa Clara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Santa Clara
65.7
#1617 nationally
Santa Clara leads in crime level (5.0 vs 15.7). Santa Clara leads in median household income ($165,352 vs $70,046). Lynn leads in cost of living index (134 vs 241).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynn, MA | Santa Clara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1833) | 65.7 (#1617) |
| Population | 101,241 | 131,062 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $590,160 | $1,680,833 |
| Median Household Income | $70,046 | $165,352 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 23.6 min |
| Walk Score | 70 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 241 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+40.0 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →
D
65.7 Score
Santa Clara, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,680,833
Population
131,062
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Santa Clara, CA →