Lynn, MA vs Thousand Oaks, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Thousand Oaks
66.7
#1516 nationally
Thousand Oaks leads in crime level (2.8 vs 15.7). Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 33). Thousand Oaks leads in median household income ($125,399 vs $70,046).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynn, MA | Thousand Oaks, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1833) | 66.7 (#1516) |
| Population | 101,241 | 123,463 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $590,160 | $1,047,273 |
| Median Household Income | $70,046 | $125,399 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 25.1 min |
| Walk Score | 70 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 15.7 | 2.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 134 | 190 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+15.1 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →
D
66.7 Score
Thousand Oaks, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,047,273
Population
123,463
Crime
Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Thousand Oaks, CA →