Machesney Park, IL vs Midlothian, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Machesney Park
79.6
#116 nationally
Midlothian
72.3
#908 nationally
Midlothian leads in crime level (3.3 vs 8.8). Machesney Park leads in walk score (22 vs 13). Midlothian leads in median household income ($119,323 vs $71,098).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Machesney Park, IL | Midlothian, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.6 (#116) | 72.3 (#908) |
| Population | 22,630 | 41,352 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $211,433 | $456,509 |
| Median Household Income | $71,098 | $119,323 |
| Average Commute | 22.9 min | 30.3 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 8.8 | 3.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+0.6 | R+31.1 |
C+
79.6 Score
Machesney Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$211,433
Population
22,630
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Machesney Park, IL →
C-
72.3 Score
Midlothian, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,509
Population
41,352
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Midlothian, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Machesney Park for: