Macon, GA vs Milford, CT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Macon
72
#937 nationally
Milford
63.7
#1748 nationally
Milford leads in median household income ($104,441 vs $48,897). Macon leads in average commute (21.7 min vs 25.9 min). Milford leads in walk score (34 vs 30).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Macon, GA | Milford, CT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72 (#937) | 63.7 (#1748) |
| Population | 156,512 | 52,793 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $174,257 | $514,036 |
| Median Household Income | $48,897 | $104,441 |
| Average Commute | 21.7 min | 25.9 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 34 |
| Crime Level | N/A | N/A |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.4 | N/A |
C-
72 Score
Macon, GA
Mid-size Georgia city with community character
Median Home
$174,257
Population
156,512
Walk Score
30
Median Income
$48,897
Southeast
View Macon, GA →
D
63.7 Score
Milford, CT
Connecticut community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$514,036
Population
52,793
Walk Score
34
Median Income
$104,441
Northeast
View Milford, CT →