Madera, CA vs Murray, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

vs

Murray

68.2

#1336 nationally

Murray leads in crime level (7.6 vs 10.8). Murray leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 28.3 min). Murray leads in median household income ($81,693 vs $61,626).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Madera, CA Murray, UT
WhereAtHome Score 65.3 (#1641) 68.2 (#1336)
Population 68,079 49,553
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $426,523 $553,605
Median Household Income $61,626 $81,693
Average Commute 28.3 min 20.4 min
Walk Score 42 39
Crime Level 10.8 7.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 117
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 D+10.2