Madera, CA vs Norwalk, CT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Madera

65.3

#1641 nationally

vs

Norwalk

69.8

#1171 nationally

Norwalk leads in crime level (2.3 vs 10.8). Norwalk leads in median household income ($97,879 vs $61,626). Madera leads in cost of living index (119 vs 142).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Madera, CA Norwalk, CT
WhereAtHome Score 65.3 (#1641) 69.8 (#1171)
Population 68,079 92,458
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $426,523 $677,124
Median Household Income $61,626 $97,879
Average Commute 28.3 min 27.3 min
Walk Score 42 48
Crime Level 10.8 2.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 119 142
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+20.8 N/A